Banshees Lead IFTAS Nominations While Farrell & Mescal Earn Two Nods Each

0
775
Film - Colin Farrell - Paul Mescal

The Irish Film & Television Academy (IFTA) has announced the 2023 IFTA Nominations for the Irish Academy Awards across 28 categories in Film & Drama.

Nominations have been shortlisted by Irish Academy Members as well as specialist Jury panels of industry experts from around the world.

Across all film categories including craft and technical, The Banshees of Inisherin lead with 11 nominations, followed by Aisha with 10 nominations, then Róise and Frank and The Wonder both with 6 nominations each, God’s Creatures received 5 nominations, Lakelands has 4 nominations, while It Is In Us All and documentary Nothing Compares are both nominated in 3 categories each.

In the drama categories, Apple TV’s Bad Sisters received 12 nominations, The Dry has 8 nominations, Conversations with Friends received 7 nominations, Smother and Vikings: Valhalla each have 5 nominations and Holding received 3 nominations.

In the acting categories, Colin Farrell has 2 nominations for The Banshees of Inisherin and The Batman, as does Paul Mescal for Aftersun and God’s Creatures, while Daryl McCormack is also nominated for his performances in Good Luck to You, Leo Grande and Bad SistersSharon Horgan is up for 2 nominations, for Leading Actress – Drama as well as Script – Drama for her work on Bad Sisters. Lakelands has 2 lead acting nominations for the performances of Éanna Hardwicke and Danielle GalliganBrendan Gleeson, Barry Keoghan and Kerry Condon are also nominated for their supporting roles in The Banshees of Inisherin.

Academy CEO, Áine Moriarty said:

”What an exciting time right now for the Irish screen industry. This superb line-up of Nominees in the running for Irish Academy Awards, showcases to the world the high calibre of acting, filmmaking and storytelling we have in this country.” 

Catherine Martin T.D., Minister for Tourism, Culture, Arts, Gaeltacht, Sport and Media said:

”This is a really exciting time for the Film and TV Industry and the IFTA awards night on 7th May will be a night full of glamour, excitement, and most importantly, a celebration of the incredible talent we are so lucky to have in this country.”

Best Film Nominees 2023

The Best Film Nominees this year, showcase a diverse and exciting lineup of Irish feature films.

Frank Berry’s moving Aisha stars Letitia Wright as a young Nigerian woman living in Direct Provision. The Banshees of Inisherin is Martin McDonagh’s warmly humourous dark comedy, set on a remote island in the west of Ireland. God’s Creatures stars Emily Watson and Paul Mescal, and strikingly tackles themes of abuse in a small-town communityThe deeply affecting drama Lakelands focuses on a young midlands GAA player whose life is thrown into disarray by a sudden injury. In the hugely charming Irish-language Róise & Franka widow discovers she can still connect with her late husband via a stray dog.  The Wonder, a haunting drama starring Florence Pugh, which follows an English nurse in 1862 caring for a young Irish girl who has stopped eating.

Best Drama Nominees 2023

Irish TV Drama has firmly established itself on the global stage, ushering in a new phase of Irish storytelling worldwide. The Best Drama Nominees are Sharon Horgan’s all-star comedy thriller Bad Sisters; modern Dublin romance Conversations with Friendsadapted from the Sally Rooney novel; the special hour-long final episode of the hilarious Derry Girls, subtitled The Agreement; the gripping third series of Smother; darkly humorous family drama The Dry; and the second series of historical epic Vikings: Valhalla.

 

Film Categories

Best Film
  • Aisha
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • God’s Creatures
  • Lakelands
  • Róise & Frank
  • The Wonder

 

Director – Film

  • Aisha  –  Frank Berry
  • The Banshees of Inisherin  –  Martin McDonagh
  • It Is In Us All  –  Antonia Campbell Hughes
  • Joyride  –  Emer Reynolds
  • Let the Wrong One In  –  Conor McMahon
  • Róise & Frank  –  Rachael Moriarty & Peter Murphy

 

Script – Film

  • Aisha  –  Frank Berry
  • The Banshees of Inisherin  –  Martin McDonagh
  • God’s Creatures  –  Shane Crowley
  • Joyride  –  Ailbhe Keogan
  • Let the Wrong One In  –  Conor McMahon
  • Róise & Frank  –  Rachael Moriarty, Peter Murphy

 

Lead Actor – Film

  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Éanna Hardwicke – Lakelands
  • Liam Neeson – Marlowe
  • Ollie West – The Sparrow
  • Paul Mescal – Aftersun

 

Lead Actress – Film

  • Alisha Weir  –  Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical
  • Bríd Ní Neachtain  –  Róise & Frank
  • Danielle Galligan  –  Lakelands
  • Kelly Gough  –  Tarrac
  • Seána Kerslake  –  Ballywalter
  • Zara Devlin  –  Ann

 

Supporting Actor –  Film

  • Andrew Scott  –  Catherine Called Birdy
  • Barry Keoghan –  The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Gleeson –  The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Colin Farrell  –  The Batman
  • Paul Mescal  –  God’s Creatures
  • Pierce Brosnan  –  Black Adam

 

Supporting Actress – Film

  • Aisling Franciosi – God’s Creatures
  • Eileen Walsh – Ann
  • Elaine Cassidy – The Wonder
  • Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Kíla Lord Cassidy – The Wonder

 

Drama

Best Drama

  • Bad Sisters
  • Conversations with Friends
  • Derry Girls: The Agreement (Extended Special)
  • Smother
  • The Dry
  • Vikings: Valhalla

 

Director – Drama

  • Bad Sisters – Dearbhla Walsh
  • Conversations with Friends – Lenny Abrahamson
  • Maxine – Laura Way
  • Severance – Aoife McArdle
  • Smother – Dathaí Keane
  • The Dry – Paddy Breathnach

 

Script – Drama

  • Bad Sisters – Sharon Horgan
  • Conversations with Friends – Mark O’Halloran
  • Derry Girls: The Agreement (Extended Special) – Lisa McGee
  • Smother – Kate O’Riordan
  • The Dry – Nancy Harris
  • Top Boy – Ronan Bennett

 

Lead Actor – Drama

  • Aidan Turner – The Suspect
  • Conleth Hill – Holding
  • Jason O’Mara – Smother
  • Kerr Logan – North Sea Connection
  • Stephen Rea – The English
  • Vinnie McCabe – The Noble Call

 

Lead Actress – Drama

  • Alison Oliver – Conversations with Friends
  • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
  • Dervla Kirwan – Smother
  • Roisin Gallagher – The Dry
  • Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
  • Siobhan McSweeney – Holding

 

Supporting Actor – Drama

  • Brian Gleeson – Bad Sisters
  • Ciarán Hinds – The Dry
  • Daryl McCormack – Bad Sisters
  • Michael Smiley – Bad Sisters
  • Moe Dunford – The Dry
  • Tommy Tiernan – Conversations with Friends

 

Supporting Actress – Drama

  • Anne-Marie Duff – Bad Sisters
  • Brenda Fricker – Holding
  • Eva Birthistle – Bad Sisters
  • Eve Hewson – Bad Sisters
  • Genevieve O’Reilly – Andor
  • Sarah Greene – Bad Sisters

 

Other Award Categories

George Morrison Feature Documentary

  • The Artist & The Wall of Death
  • The Ghost of Richard Harris
  • How To Tell A Secret
  • Million Dollar Pigeons
  • North Circular
  • Nothing Compares

 

Live-Action Short Film

  • An Irish Goodbye
  • Call Me Mommy
  • Don’t Go Where I Can’t Find You
  • Lamb
  • Wednesday’s Child
  • You’re Not Home

 

Animated Short Film

  • Candlelight
  • Dagda’s Harp
  • Red Rabbit
  • Soft Tissue

 

Craft Categories

Cinematography

  • Conversations with Friends  –  Suzie Lavelle
  • How To Tell A Secret  –  Eleanor Bowman
  • It Is In Us All   –  Piers McGrail
  • The Dry – Cathal Watters
  • Vikings: Valhalla –  Peter Robertson

 

Costume Design

  • Aisha  –  Kathy Strachan
  • The Banshees of Inisherin  –  Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh
  • Disenchanted  –  Joan Bergin
  • Enola Holmes 2  –  Consolata Boyle
  • Vikings: Valhalla  –  Susan O’Connor Cave

 

Production Design

  • Aisha  –  Tamara Conboy
  • Bad Sisters  –  Mark Geraghty
  • Mr. Malcolm’s List  –  Ray Ball
  • Róise & Frank  –  Padraig O’Neill
  • Vikings: Valhalla  –  Tom Conroy

 

Hair & Make-up

  • Aisha  –  Dumebi Anozie, Liz Byrne
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Orla Carroll, Lynn Johnston, Dan Martin
  • Mr. Malcolm’s List –  Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle
  • The Wonder –  Lorri Ann King, Morna Ferguson
  • Vikings: Valhalla  –  Joe Whelan, Tom McInerney

 

Sound

  • Aisha  
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Conversations with Friends
  • The Sparrow
  • The Wonder

 

Original Music

  • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Stephen Rennicks
  • Lakelands – Daithí
  • Nothing Compares – Irene Buckley, Linda Buckley
  • Róise & Frank – Colm Mac Con Iomaire
  • The Dry – Sarah Lynch

 

Editing

  • Aisha – Colin Campbell
  • Elvis – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
  • Death on the Nile – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
  • Nocebo – Tony Cranstoun
  • Nothing Compares – Mick Mahon

 

VFX

  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Marlowe
  • Stranger Things
  • The Woman King

 

International Categories

Best International Film

  • Aftersun
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Elvis
  • Tár
  • The Fabelmans
  • Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best International Actor

  • Albrecht Schuch – All Quiet On The Western Front
  • Austin Butler – Elvis
  • Cosmo Jarvis –  It Is In Us All
  • Felix Kammerer – All Quiet On The Western Front
  • Josh O’Connor – Aisha
  • Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best International Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – Tár
  • Emily Watson –  God’s Creatures
  • Florence Pugh – The Wonder
  • Letitia Wright – Aisha
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
  • Viola Davis – The Woman King