Full List of Academy Award Winners

Clint Drieberg
0
56

The 91st Academy Awards is the biggest night on the Hollywood calendar and all the highlights will be on RTE2 tonight (Monday February 25) at 930pm.

If you cant wait till then just read on…

Green Book took home the Oscar for Best Picture. Regina King, Mahershala Ali, Rami Malek and Olivia Colman were tops in the acting categories and Spike Lee brought home Oscar for the very first time for Adapted Screenplay as a co-writer of BlacKkKlansman.

Advertisement

Bohemian Rhapsody scored four Oscars while Black Panther and Roma won three each with Alfonso Cuarón adding another Directing Oscar to his collection. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won in the Animated Feature Film category and Lady Gaga gave a memorable performance of “Shallow” from A Star Is Born with Bradley Cooper before giving a memorable speech for winning for Original Song.

See a full list of all the Oscar winners for 2019 below

OSCAR WINNERS 2019 BY CATEGORY – 91st AWARDS

Best supporting actress
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER!
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best makeup and hair
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – WINNER!

Best documentary
Free Solo – WINNER!
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best costume design
Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best production design
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!

Best cinematography
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best sound editing
First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
Black Panther
Roma

Best sound mixing
A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best foreign language film
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best supporting actor
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER!
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best animated feature
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!
Isle of Dogs
Mirai

Best live action short
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin – WINNER!

Best animated short
Animal Behaviour
Bao – WINNER!
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!

Best visual effects
First Man – WINNER!
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best original screenplay
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best adapted screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER!
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!

Best original song
Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER!
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best actor
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER!
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER!
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best director
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER!
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – WINNER!
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice