Leinster Welsh Bound For Pro-14 Opener

News
0
15
Inpho

Wales will host the opening night of the new Guinness PRO14 season on August 31st when the first of 152 international club rugby games take place in Cardiff and Swansea.

Challenge Cup winners Cardiff Blues welcome defending Guinness PRO14 title holders and Champions Cup winners Leinster to Cardiff Arms Park.

The second game on Friday, August 31 will see Ospreys open the campaign with a visit of Richard Cockerill’s Edinburgh, who reached the Guinness PRO14 Final Series for the very first time just two months ago.

Advertisement

Round One sees a full set of terrific match-ups with two clashes of former champions when Connacht Rugby host Glasgow Warriors while Scarlets, 2017 title winners and last season’s beaten finalists, travel to Kingspan Stadium to face 2006 Celtic League winners, Ulster Rugby.

Munster Rugby will take on the Toyota Cheetahs while the Cheetahs’ South African compatriots, the Southern Kings start their season in Parma, Italy when they tackle Zebre Rugby Club.

Finally, Dragons fans will have high hopes to see what the region can achieve in season two of Bernard Jackman’s tenure as they face a challenging opener against Benetton Rugby who are aiming to build on last season’s record number of wins to make a real push for the Guinness PRO14 Final Series.

For the first time ever the Championship has also been able to announce Kick-Off times and dates for the first 17 rounds of the Guinness PRO14 which is a big win for clubs and their supporters.

 

With 14 teams from five countries competing in the Guinness PRO14 across two hemispheres the process to formulate the fixture list comes with an extensive list of criteria to fulfill in terms of player welfare, respect to traditional match-days of various clubs and the needs of broadcasters.

Inpho

 

Guinness PRO14 Fixtures for the 2018/19 Championship Season

(All fixtures are subject to change)

Fixtures available here:

Fixtures

ROUND 1

Friday, August 31 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Leinster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 1

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2

Saturday, September 1

15:00 Connacht Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, The Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports

17:15 Ulster Rugby v Scarlets, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport 2

17:15 Munster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs (venue TBC)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports & Super Sport

19:35 Dragons v Benetton Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2

20:35 Zebre Rugby Club v Southern Kings, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport 1

Broadcast channels from Round 2 will be confirmed in due course

ROUND 2

Friday, September 7 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Munster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, September 8 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Southern Kings, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Zebre Rugby Club, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports

17:30 Ospreys Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Liberty Stadium
Live on S4C, Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

19:35 Scarlets v Leinster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

20:35 Benetton Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports

ROUND 3

Friday, September 14 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Connacht Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Munster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4

Saturday, September 15 (all kick-off times are local)

17:15 Scarlets v Benetton Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Leinster Rugby v Dragons, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4

19:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport

20:35 Zebre Rugby Club v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, September 16 (all kick-off times are local)

14:15 Southern Kings v Ulster Rugby (Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium)
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

ROUND 4

Friday, September 21 (all kick-off times are local)

19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Ulster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Munster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

Saturday, September 22 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Southern Kings v Glasgow Warriors, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports, Free Sports & eir sport

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Scarlets, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports

17:15 Dragons v Zebre Rugby Club, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Premier Sports & eir sport

ROUND 5

Friday, September 28 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Toyota Cheetahs, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, September 29 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Zebre Rugby Club v Ospreys Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Live TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports

18:30 Scarlets v Southern Kings
Live on S4C, Super Sport, Premier Sport and eir sport

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Dragons
Live on Free Sports

19:35 Munster Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports

ROUND 6

Friday, October 5 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, BT Murrayfield
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, October 6 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Scarlets v Ospreys Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Dragons v Cardiff Blues, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport

18:00 Leinster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Aviva Stadium
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports

20:00 Benetton Rugby v Southern Kings, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport

ROUND 7

Friday, October 26 (all kick-off times are local)

19:00 Southern Kings v Scarlets, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

19:55 Ulster Rugby v Dragons, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

20:00 Zebre v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports

Saturday, October 27 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Benetton Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports

17:15 Munster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports

19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Cardiff Blues, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, S4C & Premier

October 26/27/28

TBC Ospreys v Connacht, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & TG4

ROUND 8

Friday, November 2 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Scarlets, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, November 3 (all kick-off times are local)

16:00 Benetton Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports

17:15 Connacht Rugby v Dragons, Sportsground
Live on TG4, S4C & Premier Sports

Sunday, November 4 (all kick-off times are local)

14:45 Cardiff Blues v Zebre, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Free Sports, Premier Sports & eir sport

14:45 Southern Kings v Leinster Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

16:45 Toyota Cheetahs v Munster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport & Premier Sports

ROUND 9

Friday, November 23 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, Scotstoun
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Free Sports, TG4

19:35 Scarlets v Ulster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, November 24 (all kick-off times are local)

14:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Benetton Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, November 25 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Southern Kings v Connacht Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport and Premier Sports

16:30 Zebre v Munster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport

17:30 Dragons v Edinburgh Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C and Premier Sports

ROUND 10

Friday, November 30 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Zebre, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport

19:35 Munster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports

Saturday, December 1 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Ulster Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

17:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Connacht Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport

17:15 Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport

17:15 Dragons v Leinster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

19:15 Southern Kings v Benetton Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Free Sports

ROUND 11

Friday, December 21 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Saturday, December 22 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Ospreys Rugby v Scarlets, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

17:15 Cardiff Blues v Dragons, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, BT Murrayfield Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

19:45 Leinster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport and Premier Sport

TBC Zebre v Benetton Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports

ROUND 12

Friday, December 28 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Connacht Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, December 29 (all kick-off times are local)

TBC Benetton Rugby v Zebre, Stadio Monigo
Live Free Sports

15:00 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun
Live Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Munster Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport

17:15 Scarlets v Cardiff Blues, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, December 30 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Ospreys Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

ROUND 13

Saturday, January 5 (all kick-off times are local)
15:00 Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports

17:15 Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport

17:15 Scarlets v Dragons, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sport & eir sports

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Southern Kings, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & Super Sport

19:35 Connacht Rugby v Munster Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4, Premier Sports & eir sport

Sunday, January 6 (all kick-off times are local)

14:00 Zebre v Toyota Cheetahs, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & Premier Sports

January 4/5/6

TBC Ospreys Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

ROUND 11

Saturday, January 19 (all kick-off times are local)

TBC Southern Kings v Toyota Cheetahs, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sport & eir sport

ROUND 14

Friday, January 25 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sport & eir sport

19:35 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, TG4 & Premier Sports

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Saturday, January 26 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Munster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

15:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Zebre, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sport

17:15 Cardiff Blues v Connacht Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on S4C, TG4 and Premier Sports

17:15 Southern Kings v Edinburgh Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live Super Sport and Premier Sports

ROUND 12

Saturday, February 2 (all kick-off times are local)
16:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports and eir sport

ROUND 15

Friday, February 15 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Munster Rugby v Southern Kings, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & Super Sport

Saturday, February 16 (all kick-off times are local)
16:00 Zebre v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports and eir sport

17:30 Connacht Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport, Premier Sport & Super Sport

18:15 Benetton Rugby v Scarlets, Stadio Monigo
Live on S4C & Premier Sports

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports

February 15/16/17

TBC Ospreys Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

ROUND 16

Friday, February 22 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Connacht Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Free Sports

19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Munster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4

19:55 Leinster Rugby v Southern Kings, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, February 23 (all kick-off times are local)
14:00 Benetton Rugby v Dragons, Stadio Monigo
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport

19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Cardiff Blues, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Ulster Rugby v Zebre, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

Sunday, February 24 (all kick-off times are local)

TBC Scarlets v Toyota Cheetahs, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

 

ROUND 17

Friday, March 1 (all kick-off times are local)
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, March 2 (all kick-off times are local)
14:45 Connacht Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports

16:00 Benetton Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports & Free Sports

17:00 Scarlets v Munster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports

18:15 Zebre v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports

19:35 Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sport & Super Sport

Sunday, March 3 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Ulster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

ROUND 18

March 22/23/24
Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby

Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster Rugby

Glasgow Warriors v Toyota Cheetahs

Munster Rugby v Zebre

Ospreys Rugby v Dragons

Ulster Rugby v Southern Kings

 

ROUND 19

April 5/6/7
Toyota Cheetahs v Ospreys Rugby

Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby

Southern Kings v Dragons

Leinster Rugby v Benetton Rugby

Munster Rugby v Cardiff Blues

Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby

Zebre v Connacht Rugby

 

ROUND 20

April 12/13/14
Toyota Cheetahs v Dragons

Connacht Rugby v Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh Rugby v Ulster Rugby

Southern Kings v Ospreys

Leinster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets v Zebre

Benetton Rugby v Munster Rugby

 

ROUND 21

April 26/27/28

Cardiff Blues v Ospreys Rugby

Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings

Dragons v Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby

Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby

Ulster Rugby v Leinster Rugby

Zebre v Benetton Rugby

Quarter-Final Stage
May 3/4/5

Semi-Finals
May 17/18/19

Guinness PRO14 Final
May 25